People v. Alaniz , 2016 Colo. App. LEXIS 915 ( 2016 )
[…] 18-1-901(3)(g) because it was used by persons for habitation. See
    
    Nichols, 920 P.2d at 901
    . Alaniz presented evidence at the hearing
    that prisoners in his unit slept in their cells, stored personal
    belongings there, and could lock or unlock their own cell doors.
    See 
    id. On this
    record, Alaniz’s prison cell constituted a dwelling as
    that term is defined in section 18-1-901(3)(g).
    ¶ 29   We further conclude, as did the division in Cushinberry, that
    the definition of dwelling in section 18-1-901(3)(g) applies to the
    13
    immunity provisions of section 18-1-704.5. See 
    Cushinberry, 855 P.2d at 19
    . Definitions set forth in the criminal code apply
    “wherever the same term is used in the same sense in another
    section of this title unless the definition is specifically limited or the
    context indicates that it is inapplicable.” § 18-1-901(1). Section
    18-1-704.5 does not specifically limit the term “dwelling” for
    purposes of “make-my-day” immunity, and nothing in the language
    of that statute suggests that that the definition set forth in section
    18-1-901(3)(g) is inapplicable.