People v. Alaniz , 2016 Colo. App. LEXIS 915 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 12   On appeal, the People contend that the district court erred in
    dismissing the charges pursuant to section 18-1-704.5 because a
    prison cell is not a dwelling for purposes of that statute, and
    because permitting “make-my-day” immunity in a prison setting
    would be contrary to public policy. They also contend that Alaniz
    was not entitled to dismissal because he failed to prove that he
    used any force against the victim. We reject these contentions and
    therefore affirm the order of dismissal.
    II.    Section 18-1-704.5 Immunity
    ¶ 13   Section 18-1-704.5 provides:
    5
    (1) The general assembly hereby recognizes
    that the citizens of Colorado have a right to
    expect absolute safety within their own homes.
    (2) . . . [A]ny occupant of a dwelling is justified
    in using any degree of physical force, including
    deadly physical force, against another person
    when that other person has made an unlawful
    entry into the dwelling, and when the occupant
    has a reasonable belief that such other person
    has committed a crime in the dwelling in
    addition to the uninvited entry, or is
    committing or intends to commit a crime
    against a person or property in addition to the
    uninvited entry, and when the occupant
    reasonably believes that such other person
    might use any physical force, no matter how
    slight, against any occupant.
    (3) Any occupant of a dwelling using physical
    force, including deadly physical force, in
    accordance with the provisions of
    subsection (2) of this section shall be immune
    from criminal prosecution for the use of such
    force.
    § 18-1-704.5(1)-(3) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 14   When a defendant moves to dismiss the charges pursuant to
    section 18-1-704.5 before trial, the defendant bears the burden of
    proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the elements of
    statutory immunity are met. People v. Guenther, 
    740 P.2d 971
    ,
    980-81 (Colo. 1987). The defendant must prove that
    6
    (1) another person made an unlawful entry
    into the defendant’s dwelling; (2) the defendant
    had a reasonable belief that such other person
    had committed a crime in the dwelling in
    addition to the uninvited entry, or was
    committing or intended to commit a crime
    against a person or property in addition to the
    uninvited entry; (3) the defendant reasonably
    believed that such other person might use
    physical force, no matter how slight, against
    any occupant of the dwelling; and (4) the
    defendant used force against the person who
    actually made the unlawful entry into the
    dwelling.
    
    Id. at 981.2