Mesa County Public Library District v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office , 399 P.3d 760 ( 2016 )
[…] stage that employee is unable to abstain from drinking). However,
    the hearing officer then decided that Ms. Gomez was at fault for
    being mentally unable to complete the task, meaning that Ms.
    Gomez had control over, and made a conscious choice about, her
    13
    acute anxiety and major depressive disorders. We agree with the
    Panel that the hearing officer erred in ascribing fault to Ms. Gomez
    for the mental health disorder that prevented her from completing
    her assigned job duties.
    ¶ 26   Under section 8-73-108(4), an employee separated from her
    job “shall be given a full award of benefits if any of the following
    reasons and pertinent conditions related thereto are determined by
    the division to have existed,” including that the employee is
    “physically or mentally unable to perform the work or unqualified to
    perform the work as a result of insufficient educational attainment
    or inadequate occupational or professional skills.” § 8-73-108(4)(j).
    We do not read that provision to permit a further inquiry into
    whether the employee is “at fault” for bringing about the “pertinent
    condition” in the first instance.
    ¶ 27   We conclude, as did the Panel, that the reason for the