08/16/2016 DA 16-0035 Case Number: DA 16-0035 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] This petition is untimely, thus Kenfield seeks to avoid the procedural time bar set forth under the postconviction relief statutes by arguing that he has “newly discovered evidence” of actual innocence that permits review of the IAC claim. The State responds that Kenfield has filed no new relevant grounds for relief in his petition and that all of his claims have previously been raised or could reasonably have been raised on direct appeal. ¶10 Postconviction remedies are governed by specific statutes. Section 46-21-102(2), MCA, provides: A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later. (Emphasis added). Additionally, because Kenfield has filed two previous petitions for postconviction relief, § 46-21-105, MCA, applies. It provides: Amendment of petition – waiver of grounds for relief.