08/16/2016 DA 16-0035 Case Number: DA 16-0035 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] There is no evidence of actual innocence regarding Kenfield’s convictions of the misdemeanor and felony criminal mischief charges pertaining to the other shots fired that night. Those shots include the bullets that hit and damaged several businesses in Chester, including The Roadhouse, Sugar Shack, Moodie Implement, Cenex Harvest States, Fraser Oil, Tiber Tractor, and The Grand Bar. Section 46-21-102(2), MCA, regarding newly 7 discovered evidence includes a qualifier that new evidence may be raised if “proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted . . . .” Given the extent of his criminal conduct and convictions in the case, we conclude that a re-analysis of three of the ten bullets fired does not overcome evidence of Kenfield’s guilt. ¶15 In addition, the new report is simply an additional analysis of the same evidence used at trial and in