Rachel A. Parsons v. Mullica Township Board of Education(075859) , 226 N.J. 297 ( 2016 )
[…] (1987); Perona v. Twp.
    of Mullica, 
    270 N.J. Super. 19
    , 30 (App. Div. 1994).
    Under the TCA, a “public entity” has been defined to
    include any “district, public authority, public agency, and any
    other political subdivision or public body in the State.”
    N.J.S.A. 59:1-3.   Similarly, the Legislature defined a “public
    employee” to encompass any person in the employ of a public
    entity and “an[y] officer, employee, or servant, whether or not
    compensated or part-time, who is authorized to perform any act
    or service” for a public entity.      N.J.S.A. 59:1-3.
    The statute in question, N.J.S.A. 59:6-4, provides as
    follows:
    Except for an examination or diagnosis for the
    purpose of treatment, neither a public entity
    nor a public employee is liable for injury
    caused by the failure to make a physical or
    mental examination, or to make an adequate
    physical or mental examination, of any person
    for the purpose of determining whether such
    person has a disease or physical or mental
    condition that would constitute a hazard to
    15
    the health or safety of himself or others.
    For the purposes of this section, “public
    employee” includes a private physician while
    actually performing professional services for
    a public entity as a volunteer without
    compensation.
    In Kemp, supra, the Court held that N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 is
    consistent with the TCA’s overarching principle of extending
    absolute immunity to public entities.    
    147 N.J. at 300
    .   Kemp
    also held that N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 can be divided into two sections.
    
    Ibid.
       “The first section provides absolute immunity for the
    failure to perform an adequate examination ‘for the purpose of
    determining whether [a] person has a disease or physical or
    mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or
    safety of himself or others.’”    
    Ibid.
     (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:6-4).
    “The second section establishes an exception to the general rule
    of absolute immunity if the examination is ‘for the purpose of
    treatment.’”   
    Ibid.
     (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:6-4).