Piszel v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] National Mortgage Association (“Fannie Mae”), owned or
    guaranteed about half of the nation’s $12 trillion mort-
    gage market. The act significantly restructured the
    regulatory framework for Freddie Mac, establishing the
    Federal Housing Finance Agency (“FHFA”) to replace
    OFHEO as the primary regulator of Freddie Mac. See 12
    U.S.C. § 4511. In addition, the act significantly clarified
    and expanded the powers of the FHFA to act as a conser-
    vator or receiver for Freddie Mac should the mortgage
    giant get into serious financial trouble. See 
    id. § 4617.
    As
    a conservator, the FHFA would “immediately succeed to
    all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated
    entity” and could “take over the assets of and operate the
    regulated entity with all the powers of the shareholders,
    the directors, and the officers of the regulated entity.” 
    Id. § 4617(b)(2).
    The FHFA as conservator was given the
    explicit power to “disaffirm or repudiate any contract,”
    after which damages for the breach would be limited to
    “actual direct compensatory damages.” 
    Id. § 4617(d)(1).
    PISZEL v.