Malone v. City of Omaha , 294 Neb. 516 ( 2016 )
[…] 7
    Id.
    8
    Wolf v. City of Omaha, 
    177 Neb. 545
    , 
    129 N.W.2d 501
    (1964).
    9
    
    Id. 10 Id.
                                          - 525 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    MALONE v. CITY OF OMAHA
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 516
    adopted the appropriate building codes.11 Section 71-6406(3)
    also allows a political subdivision, such as the City, to collect
    fees which monitor a builder’s application of codes.
    Still other relevant grants of power are enumerated in
    Nebraska law. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-102 (Supp. 2015) sets
    forth the powers of a city of the metropolitan class. Section
    14-102(32) empowers the City “[t]o prescribe fire limits and
    regulate the erection of all buildings and other structures within
    the corporate limits . . . .” Section 14-102(33) grants the City
    the power “[t]o regulate the construction, use, and maintenance
    of party walls, to prescribe and regulate the thickness, strength,
    and manner of constructing stone, brick, wood, or other build-
    ings and the size and shape of brick and other material placed
    therein . . . .” That subsection also allows the regulation of
    other specific elements of building construction, including,
    among others, fire escapes, elevators, plumbing, pipefitting,
    chimneys, fireplaces, and stairways.