Lord Noble Kato Bakari El v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] government. El v. United States, 
    122 Fed. Cl. 707
    , 709 (2015); accord Marshall v. United States,
    No. 09-431C, 
    2010 WL 125978
    , at *3 (Fed. Cl. Jan. 14, 2010) (unpublished decision).
    Third, plaintiff argues that the United Nations Declaration of the Rights of Indigenous
    People provides a basis for the exercise of this court's jurisdiction. Plaintiff is mistaken. Under
    the Tucker Act, the court possesses jurisdiction to entertain claims founded upon the United
    States Constitution, federal statutes and regulations, and contracts with the United States. 28
    U.S.C. § 149l(a)(l). The Tucker Act does not provide the court with jurisdiction to entertain
    claims based upon United Nations declarations. Id.; see also 
    id. § 1502
    ("Except as otherwise
    provided by Act of Congress, the United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have
    jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty
    entered into with foreign nations."); Prophet v. United States, 
    106 Fed. Cl. 456
    , 464 (2012)
    (holding that various declarations and conventions do not confer jurisdiction on the Court of
    Federal Claims because they "are not acts of the United States Congress, signed by the President
    of the United States").