State v. Snuggs , 2016 Ohio 5466 ( 2016 )
[…] by the statute. The sixth assignment of error is overruled.
    {¶16} Finally, Snuggs challenges the trial court’s denial of his motion to
    stay payment of fines and costs. This court notes that the trial court did not
    impose any fines. Doc. 34. The trial court did require Snuggs to pay court costs.
    Snuggs argues that the trial court erred in imposing court costs without first
    holding a hearing to determine his ability to pay due to his indigent status. The
    imposition of court costs is governed by R.C. 2947.23 and is not discretionary.
    -16-
    Case No. 7-16-03 and 7-16-05
    “In all criminal cases * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs
    of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”
    R.C. 2947.23(A). This applies without consideration of a defendant’s ability to
    pay. State v. Turner, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-12-064, 2013-Ohio-5073, ¶ 11.
    However, the trial court may waive, suspend, or modify the payments at any time
    from sentencing forward. R.C. 2947.23(C).