Roy Steinberg v. Sahara Sam's Oasis, Llc(075294) , 226 N.J. 344 ( 2016 )
[…] the waiver agreement.
    A.
    We reject plaintiff’s implied argument that a violation of
    the Carnival-Amusement Rides Safety Act (the Safety Act),
    N.J.S.A. 5:3-31 to -59, standing alone, gives rise to a private
    right of action.11   The Safety Act and its accompanying
    regulations set forth an administrative framework for ensuring
    the safety of those attending carnivals and amusement parks,
    including water parks, in New Jersey.   The DCA is charged with
    the responsibility of enforcing the Safety Act and the
    regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act.    N.J.S.A. 5:3-38.
    11N.J.S.A. 5:3-57(a) states that, “[a]s a precondition to
    bringing any suit in connection with an injury against an
    amusement park operator, a rider shall report in writing to the
    amusement park operator all the details of any accident within
    90 days from the time of the incident giving rise to the suit,”
    but does not itself create a right of action.
    19
    The Safety Act provides for administrative sanctions against the