State v. Hollins , 2016 Ohio 5521 ( 2016 )
[…] case. Thus, it is apparent that the trial court dismissed the case solely because Bailey did not
    want to cooperate with the prosecution against Hollins. Indeed, the trial court told Hollins that
    if Bailey later decided to bring charges against him, the state could reindict.
    {¶19} Although the Busch case held that a trial judge could sua sponte dismiss a criminal
    case if the complaining witness did not wish to proceed, even if the prosecutor objected to the
    dismissal, that aspect of the Busch decision was legislatively superseded by statute in 1998 when
    R.C. 2931.03 was amended to add the following language: “A judge of a court of common pleas
    does not have the authority to dismiss a criminal complaint charge, information, or indictment
    solely at the request of the complaining witness and over the objection of the prosecuting
    attorney or other chief legal officer who is responsible for the prosecution of the case.”
    Accordingly, a case may no longer be dismissed solely at the request of the complaining witness.
    State v. Sanders, 7th Dist. Columbiana No. 
    12 CO 35
    , 2013-Ohio-5220, ¶ 15.
    {¶20} Hollins contends that the trial court properly dismissed the case because there is