State v. Hollins , 2016 Ohio 5521 ( 2016 )
[…] Hollins in light of what the prosecutor told the court were the victim’s “horrific” injuries, a
    decision the state was free to make despite Bailey’s obvious lack of cooperation with the
    prosecution.
    {¶22} Accordingly, we find that the dismissal in this case was an abuse of discretion.
    There were appropriate means for the court to compel Bailey’s appearance and presence at trial
    that did not require dismissal of the case. Specifically, the trial court should have granted the
    state’s motion for a material witness warrant.
    {¶23} R.C. 2941.48 states:
    In any case pending in the court of common pleas, the court, either before or after
    indictment, may require any witness designated by the prosecuting attorney to
    enter into a recognizance, with or without surety, in such sum as the court thinks
    proper for his appearance to testify in such cause. A witness failing or refusing to
    comply with such order shall be committed to the county jail until he gives his