State v. Hollins , 2016 Ohio 5521 ( 2016 )
[…] that she call him; and in addition to regular service, she was personally served prior to the second
    trial date but still did not appear.
    {¶26} Accordingly, there was probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation,
    demonstrating that Bailey was a material witness and that court intervention was necessary to
    procure her attendance at trial. Therefore, the trial court should have granted the state’s motion.
    {¶27} The state contends that upon granting its motion, the court should have ordered
    Bailey detained pursuant to R.C. 2937.18, which provides that “if a witness ordered to give
    recognizance fails to comply with such order, the judge * * * shall commit him to such custody
    or open or close detention as may be appropriate under the circumstances, until he complies with
    the order or is discharged.” The state brought its motion under R.C. 2941.48, however, and
    made no mention in its motion or to the court regarding R.C. 2937.18.
    {¶28} Under R.C. 2941.48, a court may require a witness to post bond when there is good