City of Springfield v. City of Papillion ( 2016 )
[…] anticipate that based upon population and growth trends,
    those areas will come under their jurisdiction in the future.15
    The county board then reviews the proposed maps and after
    public hearing, resolves any conflicts based upon predicted
    growth patterns.16
    We find that three rights associated with a municipality’s
    area of future growth and development give rise to standing in
    this case. First, a map delineating areas of future growth and
    development may only be amended by procedures listed in
    § 23-3611, which states:
    (2) When the county board is notified that the area
    over which a city or village formally exercises jurisdic-
    tion for purposes of zoning or platting has been extended
    so as to include a portion of the area of future growth and
    development of another city or village, the board shall
    promptly amend the map so as to place the territory that
    is in the jurisdiction of the city or village for zoning or
    platting purposes within the area of future growth and
    development of the same city or village.
    (3) Upon the request of a city or village . . . the
    county board shall review the territories specified in the
    request as requiring reallocation and make such changes
    as it deems warranted. The review shall be carried out in
    the same manner as prescribed in sections 23-3609 and
    23-3610 for dealing with disputed territory [requiring
    notice be given and a public hearing be held].
    In this case, the method in subsection (2) applied, because
    Papillion extended its jurisdiction into Springfield’s area of
    future growth and development. However, if Papillion had
    requested a revision to the map rather than proceeding with
    annexation, Springfield would have been entitled to notice and
    a public hearing under subsection (3). Papillion’s allegedly
    invalid annexation deprived Springfield of this process.
    15
    § 23-3608.
    16
    § 23-3610.
    - 610 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    CITY OF SPRINGFIELD v. CITY OF PAPILLION
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 604
    Second, once the property at issue in this case was identi-
    fied as Springfield’s area of future growth and development,
    the county was required to give Springfield notice of any
    plans for sewerage system development in that property—even
    though the property was outside of Springfield’s extraterrito-
    rial jurisdiction.17 If the County had proposed any develop-