{¶ 2} Ohio’s Good Samaritan statute states:
[…] (Emphases added.)Law and Analysis
Ohio’s Good Samaritan Statute
{¶ 24} R.C. 2305.23 provides:
No person shall be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor’s office, or other place having proper medical equipment, for acts performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct.
Nothing in this section applies to the administering of such care or treatment where the same is rendered for remuneration, or with the expectation of remuneration, from the recipient of such care or treatment or someone on his behalf. The administering of such care or treatment by one as a part of his duties as a paid member of any organization of law
*235 enforcement officers or fire fighters does not cause such to be a rendering for remuneration or expectation of remuneration.{¶ 25} Regarding the first question — whether R.C. 2305.23 applies only to health care professionals — the statute expressly states, “No person shall be liable in civil damages * * (Emphasis added.) If the legislature had intended that this statute apply only to health care professionals, it could have expressed its intent by using a more limiting phrase such as “no health care professional shall be liable in civil damages” or by naming the categories of individuals it intended to exclude from liability, e.g., physicians or nurses. And Ohio’s General Assembly knows how to express its intent in this regard because in R.C. 2305.231, the statute immediately following R.C. 2305.23, it stated: