S. Wilson v. Loretta E. Lynch , 835 F.3d 1083 ( 2016 )
[…] registry card. Consistent with a letter issued by the Bureau of
    Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (“ATF”), the
    dealer refused to sell Wilson a firearm because of her registry
    card. Wilson sued, challenging the federal statutes,
    regulations, and guidance that prevented her from buying a
    WILSON V. LYNCH                                5
    gun. The district court dismissed Wilson’s complaint, and
    Wilson appealed. We affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    Marijuana is classified as a Schedule I controlled
    substance under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C.
    § 812. As a Schedule I controlled substance, marijuana, under
    federal law, is deemed to have “no currently accepted medical
    use in treatment[, and] [t]here is a lack of accepted safety for
    use of the . . . substance under medical supervision.” 
    Id. § 812(b)(1)(B)
    & (C).1
    This, however, is not the view of the State of Nevada.
    Although Nevada law criminalizes the possession of
    marijuana, see Nev. Rev. Stat. § 453.336(4), Nevada’s