S. Wilson v. Loretta E. Lynch , 835 F.3d 1083 ( 2016 )
[…] 1
    As we recently observed: “The [Controlled Substances Act] prohibits
    the manufacture, distribution, and possession of marijuana. Anyone in any
    state who possesses, distributes, or manufactures marijuana for medical or
    recreational purposes (or attempts or conspires to do so) is committing a
    federal crime.” United States v. McIntosh, No. 15-10117, 
    2016 WL 4363168
    , at *11 n.5 (9th Cir. Aug. 16, 2016).
    6                     WILSON V. LYNCH
    applicant the risks and benefits of the medical use of
    marijuana. 
    Id. §453A.210(2)(a)(1)–(3). Cardholders
    must also
    comply with certain ongoing requirements, including
    limitations on the amount of marijuana they have at one time,
    
    id. § 453A.200(3)(b),
    as well as the requirement that they
    “[e]ngage in . . . the medical use of marijuana in accordance
    with the provisions of this chapter as justified to mitigate the
    symptoms or effects of a person’s chronic or debilitating
    medical condition,” 
    id. § 453A.200(3)(a).
    A registry card is
    valid for one year and may be renewed annually by
    submitting updated written documentation from a physician.
    
    Id. §§ 453A.220(5),
    453A.230(1)(b).
    Turning to federal firearms provisions, under 18 U.S.C.