S. Wilson v. Loretta E. Lynch , 835 F.3d 1083 ( 2016 )
[…] medical supervision.” 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1)(B) & (C). No
    physician may legally prescribe marijuana as a matter of
    federal law, and no user of medical marijuana is using it “as
    prescribed by a licensed physician” within the meaning of
    27 C.F.R. § 478.11.
    Wilson also characterizes the Open Letter as making a
    blanket assertion that any individual with a registry card is a
    marijuana user. According to Wilson, this blanket assertion
    is made without any investigation or due process, and is
    therefore unlike the illustrations provided in 27 C.F.R.
    § 478.11 that assist others in determining when someone can
    reasonably be determined as using a “controlled substance in
    a manner other than as prescribed by a licensed physician.”11
    11
    Wilson points to the following instances identified in 27 C.F.R.
    § 478.11 as examples of conduct or behavior that may raise an inference
    of current use of a controlled substance:
    a conviction for use or possession of a controlled
    substance within the past year; multiple arrests for such
    offenses within the past 5 years if the most recent arrest
    WILSON V. LYNCH                           29
    However, the Open Letter does not make a blanket assertion
    that all registry card users are marijuana users, it simply
    clarifies that a firearms dealer has “reasonable cause to
    believe” an individual is an unlawful user if she holds a
    registry card. This inference falls well within the scope of
    27 C.F.R. § 478.11, which states that “[a]n inference of
    current use may be drawn from evidence of a recent use or
    possession of a controlled substance or a pattern of use or
    possession that reasonably covers the present time.” A
    marijuana registry card is circumstantial evidence, although
    by no means dispositive evidence, of recent use or possession
    of marijuana. Moreover, it is immaterial that registry cards
    are different from the illustrations mentioned in 27 C.F.R.