S. Wilson v. Loretta E. Lynch , 835 F.3d 1083 ( 2016 )
[…] 28                       WILSON V. LYNCH
    cardholders who use marijuana. Section 478.11 defines an
    unlawful user as “any person who is a current user of a
    controlled substance in a manner other than as prescribed by
    a licensed physician.” Wilson contends that, because a
    medical recommendation must be obtained to receive a
    marijuana registry card, a holder of a registry card who uses
    marijuana has not used a controlled substance in a manner
    other than as prescribed by a licensed physician. This is
    incorrect as a matter of federal law. Under 21 U.S.C. § 812,
    marijuana is a Schedule I controlled substance, meaning
    that–as far as Congress is concerned–marijuana “has no
    currently accepted medical use in treatment[, and] there is a
    lack of accepted safety for use of the . . . substance under
    medical supervision.” 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1)(B) & (C). No
    physician may legally prescribe marijuana as a matter of
    federal law, and no user of medical marijuana is using it “as
    prescribed by a licensed physician” within the meaning of
    27 C.F.R. § 478.11.