Farmer v. Colorado Parks & Wildlife Commission ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 22   Any person who is considered for suspension has a right to a
    hearing to show cause why his or her license should not be
    suspended. § 33-6-106(3). According to the Commission, the
    hearing is a nonadversarial proceeding, see Woodrow v. Wildlife
    Comm’n, 
    206 P.3d 835
    , 838 (Colo. App. 2009), where the licensee
    bears the burden of proof to show mitigating circumstances and to
    persuade the hearing officer that, in spite of the conviction or
    convictions, his or her license should not be suspended.
    ¶ 23   Finally, section 24-4-104, C.R.S. 2015, directs that “[e]very
    agency decision respecting the . . . suspension . . . of a license shall
    be based solely upon the stated criteria, terms, and purposes of the
    statute, or regulations promulgated thereunder, and case law
    interpreting such statutes and regulations pursuant to which the
    license is issued or required.” § 24-4-104(2).
    C. Sufficiency of the Commission’s Standards
    ¶ 24   Farmer contends that the lack of standards to guide the
    hearing officer’s decision constitutes a due process violation. While
    some courts have identified this issue as a procedural or
    10