Farmer v. Colorado Parks & Wildlife Commission ( 2016 )
[…] an agency’s discretion, “the appropriate analysis is to determine
    first whether sufficient statutory standards or safeguards exist to
    fulfill these functions. Second, if those standards and safeguards
    are inadequate, it must be determined whether additional
    administrative standards and safeguards accomplish the necessary
    protection from arbitrary action.” Id. at 709-10.
    ¶ 27     Under Cottrell, we begin the analysis by looking at the
    standards provided in the statutory provision which provides for the
    suspension, section 33-6-113. This statute, however, provides no
    standards. Rather, the statute merely provides that, upon
    conviction for the illegal sale of big game, “the commission may
    12
    suspend any or all wildlife license privileges of the person for a
    minimum of one year to life.” § 33-6-113(2)(a). There is no further
    statutory guidance on when a conviction warrants suspension or for
    how long.2
    ¶ 28   We look to the Commission’s rules and regulations to identify
    any applicable standards. But there are no regulations providing