Hattenbach v. Watson ( 2016 )
[…] {¶ 7} Watson contends that the trial court erred by failing to give him a reduction
    in his child support obligation based upon the large amount of time the children spend
    with him.   He argues that, pursuant to the Shared Parenting Plan, he is the sole
    -4-
    residential, custodial, and legal parent when the children are with him, and therefore R.C.
    3119.07(A) mandates that he should receive a credit or offset for the time the children are
    with him.
    {¶ 8} Watson argues that he should receive an offset or credit pursuant to R.C.
    3119.07(A), which provides that “a parent’s child support obligation for a child for whom
    the parent is the residential parent and legal custodian shall be presumed to be spent on
    that child and shall not become part of a child support order * * *.” However, R.C.
    3119.07(A) [formerly R.C. 3113.215(C)], does not apply to shared parenting agreements
    because under shared parenting agreements both parents are considered residential
    parents at all times. Pauly v. Pauly, 
    80 Ohio St. 3d 386
    , 388–389,