State v. Suggs ( 2016 )
[…] CONVICTION AS TO COUNT FIVE, KIDNAPPING AS A FELONY OF THE
    1ST DEGREE, AND SENTENCING ACCORDINGLY, AS THE VERDICT
    FORM WAS SUFFICIENT ONLY FOR A FELONY OF THE 2ND DEGREE.
    {¶4}      Mr. Suggs argues that the trial court incorrectly concluded that his kidnapping
    offense was a felony of the first degree. He argues that, because the jury’s verdict did not
    include the degree of the offense or any aggravating elements, it was a finding of guilt of the
    least severity, a felony of the second degree.
    3
    {¶5}    Revised Code Section 2945.75(A)(2) provides that, “[if] the presence of one or
    more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree[,] [a] guilty verdict shall
    state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional
    element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the
    least degree of the offense charged.” In State v.