Rothe Development, Inc. v. United States Department of Defense , 836 F.3d 57 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. That regulation
    squarely contradicts the view that the statute
    forecloses the SBA from requiring “that every individual
    black American establish individual social disadvantage.”
    Dissent at 8. It demonstrates that the statute need not be
    implemented through a presumption that members of the
    named racial groups are, by token of their group membership,
    socially disadvantaged.
    D.
    The dissent points to a fourth component of the statute
    that it believes enacts a racial presumption subject to strict
    scrutiny—15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(8). Section 637(a)(8) states:
    All determinations made pursuant to [15 U.S.C.
    § 637(a)(5), which defines socially disadvantaged
    individuals,] with respect to whether a group has been
    subjected to prejudice or bias shall be made by the
    Administrator after consultation with the Associate
    Administrator for Minority Small Business and
    Capital Ownership Development.
    According to the dissent, that provision makes membership in
    a particular racial or ethnic group a proxy for social
    disadvantage and directs the SBA to identify certain racial
    groups whose members will be presumed to be socially
    disadvantaged. Section 637(a)(8), the dissent contends,
    works together with section 637(a)(5)—the section defining
    15
    socially disadvantaged individuals—to operationalize
    Congress’s findings in section 631(f)(1). Together, our
    colleague contends, those components make clear that
    Congress created a racial presumption. See Dissent at 4-6,
    10-11.
    For several reasons, however, we do not read section
    637(a)(8)’s reference to groups, whether alone or together
    with the other parts of the statute, as creating a racial
    presumption triggering strict scrutiny.
    Most importantly, the text of section 637(a)(8) does not
    create a racial presumption. It states that “[a]ll determinations
    made pursuant to [section 637(a)(5), which defines socially
    disadvantaged individuals,] with respect to whether a group
    has been subjected to prejudice or bias shall be made” by the
    SBA Administrator after consultation with the SBA official
    responsible for minority small business development. To be
    sure, that clause contemplates that the SBA will identify
    group-salient traits and accompanying forms of bias that it