Rothe Development, Inc. v. United States Department of Defense , 836 F.3d 57 ( 2016 )
[…] the program on the facially race-neutral criterion of social
    disadvantage, which it defined as having suffered racial,
    ethnic, or cultural bias.
    The challenged statute authorizes the Small Business
    Administration (SBA) to enter into contracts with other
    federal agencies, which the SBA then subcontracts to eligible
    small businesses that compete for the subcontracts in a
    sheltered market. 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1)(A)-(D). Businesses
    owned by “socially and economically disadvantaged”
    individuals are eligible to participate in the 8(a) program. 
    Id. § 637(a)(1)(B).1
    The statute defines socially disadvantaged
    individuals as persons “who have been subjected to racial or
    ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a
    member of a group without regard to their individual
    qualities.” 
    Id. § 637(a)(5).
    Rothe is a small business that bids on Defense
    Department contracts, including the types of subcontracts that
    the SBA awards to economically and socially disadvantaged
    businesses through the 8(a) program. Rothe does not purport