Rothe Development, Inc. v. United States Department of Defense , 836 F.3d 57 ( 2016 )
[…] as members of certain groups that have
    suffered the effects of discriminatory practices
    or similar invidious circumstances over which
    they have no control; [and]
    (C) that such groups include, but are not
    limited to, Black Americans, Hispanic
    Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes,
    Asian Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian
    Organizations, and other minorities . . . .
    15 U.S.C. § 631(f)(1)(A)–(C) (footnote omitted).
    Like section 8(a)(8), section 2(f)(1)(B) connects social
    disadvantage to membership in certain “groups.”            
    Id. § 631(f)(1)(B).
    Notably, section 2(f)—like 8(a)(8)—does not
    provide that “persons” are socially disadvantaged because of
    their individual experiences of discrimination. Rather, they
    are socially disadvantaged “because of their identification as
    6
    members of certain groups that have suffered the effects of
    discriminatory practices or similar invidious circumstances
    over which they have no control.” 
    Id. (emphasis added)
    .
    The message is clear—groups suffer discrimination and
    therefore persons who are members of those groups are
    socially disadvantaged. See 
    id. Section 2(f)
    also designates “Black Americans, Hispanic