Rothe Development, Inc. v. United States Department of Defense , 836 F.3d 57 ( 2016 )
[…] implementation of section 637(a)(5) or to any other portions
    of the Small Business Act. As a result, the only question
    before us is whether the statute itself classifies based on race.
    Section 637(a)(5) makes no such classification.
    10
    B.
    Rothe alleges that the second component of the putative
    “racial classification of section 8(a)” is the “statutory goal”
    found at 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1) “to award a certain percentage
    of prime- and sub-contracts to socially disadvantaged small
    business concerns.” 
    1 Ohio App. 72-73
    (Compl. ¶¶ 24-25).
    Section 644(g)(1) establishes several government-wide
    contracting targets, including an aspirational goal that at least
    five percent of the total value of the government’s prime
    contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year go to
    “small business concerns owned and controlled by socially
    and economically disadvantaged individuals.” 15 U.S.C.
    § 644(g)(1)(A)(iv).
    For starters, we take issue with Rothe’s characterization
    of section 644(g)(1)’s goal as part of the 8(a) program. It is
    not. While contracts let through the 8(a) program may help
    the government as a whole to meet section 644(g)’s