Rothe Development, Inc. v. United States Department of Defense , 836 F.3d 57 ( 2016 )
[…] classification in a presumption that all individuals who are
    members of certain racial groups are socially disadvantaged.
    [15 U.S.C.] § 631(f)(1).”). But that provision creates no
    racial presumption or classification.
    Section 631(f), which falls under the heading
    “Declaration of policy,” is entitled “Findings; purpose.” 15
    U.S.C. § 631(f). The provision states Congress’s conclusion
    that it is in the nation’s interest “to expeditiously ameliorate
    the conditions of socially and economically disadvantaged
    groups,” 
    id. § 631(f)(1)(D),
    so that socially and economically
    disadvantaged persons may fully participate in the economy
    and “obtain social and economic equality,” 
    id. § 631(f)(1)(A).
    See also 
    id. § 631(f)(2)(A)
    (declaring that one purpose of
    section 8(a) is to “promote the business development of small
    business concerns owned and controlled by socially and
    economically disadvantaged individuals so that such concerns
    can compete on an equal basis in the American economy”). It
    explains that “many [socially and economically
    disadvantaged] persons are socially disadvantaged because of
    their identification as members of certain groups that have
    suffered the effects of discriminatory practices or similar
    invidious circumstances over which they have no control.”
    
    Id. § 631(f)(1)(B).
    It goes on to observe “that such groups
    include, but are not limited to, Black Americans, Hispanic
    12
    Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific
    Americans, Native Hawaiian Organizations, and other
    minorities.” 
    Id. § 631(f)(1)(C)
    (emphasis added). According
    to Rothe, section 631(f)(1) creates a presumption that
    members of the listed groups, and racial minorities more
    generally, are socially disadvantaged and are thereby eligible