Rothe Development, Inc. v. United States Department of Defense , 836 F.3d 57 ( 2016 )
[…] statute’s racial classification: (1) the statutory definition of
    socially disadvantaged individuals; (2) a government-wide
    goal of letting 5% of federal contracts to small businesses
    owned by socially disadvantaged individuals; and (3) the
    findings section of the statute, which Rothe contends includes
    a presumption that members of the specified racial groups are
    socially disadvantaged. In our view, none of the three
    components—separately or together—imposes an express
    racial classification subject to strict scrutiny.
    A.
    Rothe first alleges that 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5)’s
    “definition of the term ‘socially disadvantaged’ contains a
    racial classification.” 
    1 Ohio App. 71
    (Compl. ¶ 21). We disagree.
    The statute defines socially disadvantaged individuals as
    “those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice
    or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a
    group without regard to their individual qualities.” 15 U.S.C.
    § 637(a)(5). That definition does not “distribute[] burdens or
    8
    benefits on the basis of individual racial classifications.”
    Parents 
    Involved, 551 U.S. at 720
    . “[T]he term ‘socially . . .
    disadvantaged’ is race-[]neutral on its face . . . .” W. States