Rothe Development, Inc. v. United States Department of Defense , 836 F.3d 57 ( 2016 )
[…] disadvantaged.” See 
    id. Under section
    8(a)(8), the SBA may,
    over time, determine that “a group has been subjected to
    prejudice or bias” and add it to the running list. 
    Id. § 637(a)(8)
    . This is why section 8(a)(8) directs the SBA to
    focus on groups (not individuals) that have experienced
    discrimination in making its social-disadvantage decisions,
    id.—the Congress itself was focused on the discrimination
    experienced by groups in making its own findings about
    7
    social disadvantage, see 
    id. § 631(f)(1)(B)–(C).
    Nothing in
    the statute prohibits an individual from making a showing that
    his membership in a group not listed has made him “subject[]
    to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias.”7 
    Id. § 637(a)(5).
    But “Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native
    Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific Americans, [and]
    Native Hawaiian Organizations” are statutorily deemed to be
    “socially disadvantaged” under the Act because the Congress
    itself has declared that “members of [these] groups . . . have
    suffered the effects of discriminatory practices or similar