Gina M. Childs v. Robert A. Ballou Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] Ct.	 App.	 2004);	 Emmerson	 v.	 Weilep,	 
    110 P.3d 214
    ,	 218	 (Wash.
    Ct.	App.	2005).
    [¶17]	 	 Thus,	 “a	 true	 threat	 is	 not	 constitutionally	 protected	 speech.”
    State	v.	Hotham,	
    307 A.2d 185
    ,	187	(Me.	1973)	(citing	Watts	v.	United	States,
    
    394 U.S. 705
    (1969))	(involving	a	threat	to	police).4		Nor	is	conduct	amounting
    to	 criminal	 harassment,	 see	 17-A	M.R.S.	 §	506-A(1)	 (2015),5	 protected	 by	 the
    4		See	also	Galloway	v.	State,	
    781 A.2d 851
    ,	881	(Md.	2000);	Commonwealth	v.	Sholley,	
    739 N.E.2d 236
    ,	 241	 (Mass.	 2000)	 (“The	 First	 Amendment	 does	 not	 protect	 conduct	 that	 threatens	 another.”
    (quotation	marks	omitted)).
    5		Pursuant	to	17-A	M.R.S.	§	506-A(1)(A)(1)	(2015),	“A	person	is	guilty	of	harassment	if,	without
    reasonable	cause:	[t]he	person	engages	in	any	course	of	conduct	with	the	intent	to	harass,	torment
    or	threaten	another	person”	after	receiving	a	statutorily	prescribed	form	of	notice	not	to	engage	in
    that	conduct.
    9
    First	Amendment.		
    Cropley, 544 A.2d at 304-05
    ;	see	also	Thorne	v.	Bailey,	
    846 F.2d 241
    ,	243	(4th	Cir.	1988)	(“‘Harassment	is	not	communication,	although	it