See People v. McKinney,
99 P.3d 1038, 1041 (Colo. 2004). ¶ 12 In 2001, the General Assembly “carved out an exception” to the ten-year statute of limitations that applied to certain sexual assault offenses by enacting section 16-5-401(8)(a.5). People v. 4 Hicks,
262 P.3d 916, 918 (Colo. App. 2011). The exception applies to offenses committed after July 1, 1991, including first degree sexual assault under section 18-3-402, C.R.S. 2015, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000. Ch. 283, secs. 1, 4, § 16-5-401(8)(a.5)(I), 2001 Colo. Sess. Laws 1057-59. ¶ 13 Section 16-5-401(8)(a.5) provides that there is “no limit on the period of time during which a person may be prosecuted after the commission of [an] offense” if “the identity of the defendant . . . is determined, in whole or in part, by patterned chemical structure of genetic information, and . . . the offense has been reported to a law enforcement agency . . . within ten years after [its] commission.”2 ¶ 14 Accordingly, there is no time limit for prosecuting certain sexual assaults committed after July 1, 1991, if (1) the defendant’s identity is determined in whole or in part by DNA and (2) the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency