Grippin v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. , 409 P.3d 529 ( 2016 )
[…] Colo. Ins. Guar. Ass’n v. Sunstate Equip.
    Co., LLC, 
    2016 COA 64
    , ¶ 81 (quoting Qwest Corp. v. Colo. Div. of
    Prop. Taxation, 
    2013 CO 39
    , ¶ 16).
    5
    III.    Whether “Resides Primarily” Violates Public Policy
    A.   Relevant Law
    ¶ 11     Colorado law requires automobile insurance policies to provide
    UM/UIM coverage “for the protection of persons insured thereunder
    who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owners or
    operators of uninsured motor vehicles,” unless the named insured
    rejects the coverage in writing. § 10-4-609(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015. The
    UM/UIM coverage must be “coextensive with the class of insureds
    covered under the liability provision of the policy.” 
    Aetna, 906 P.2d at 98
    .
    ¶ 12     An insurance policy provision violates public policy and is
    therefore void and unenforceable if it attempts to “dilute, condition,
    or limit statutorily mandated coverage.” 
    Bailey, 255 P.3d at 1045