Commonwealth v. Shull , 148 A.3d 820 ( 2016 )
[…] comparable to a 14 year-old. The experts also testified Shull possesses a
    benevolent disposition, lacks a history of aggression or delinquent behavior,
    and displays no indicia of antisocial or psychotic traits, all of which
    suggested he was amenable to treatment and counseling which could
    "alleviate his diminished impulse control and aid his maturity and coping
    skills[ ]" during his minority. Cross-Appellant's brief at 40.
    - 38 -
    J-A18037-16
    Shull fails, however, to discuss how the many decertification factors
    and considerations enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 6355(a)(4)(iii) 13 bore on his
    ____________________________________________
    13
    Section 6355(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule.--After a petition has been filed alleging
    delinquency based on conduct which is designated a crime or
    public offense under the laws, including local ordinances, of this
    Commonwealth, the court before hearing the petition on its
    merits may rule that this chapter is not applicable and that the
    offense should be prosecuted, and transfer the offense, where
    appropriate, to the division or a judge of the court assigned to
    conduct criminal proceedings, for prosecution of the offense if all
    of the following exist:
    (1) The child was 14 or more years of age at the time of the
    alleged conduct.
    (2) A hearing on whether the transfer should be made is held in
    conformity with this chapter.
    (3) Notice in writing of the time, place, and purpose of the
    hearing is given to the child and his parents, guardian, or other
    custodian at least three days before the hearing.
    (4) The court finds:
    (i) that there is a prima facie case that the child committed the
    delinquent act alleged;
    (ii) that the delinquent act would be considered a felony if
    committed by an adult;
    (iii) that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the public
    interest is served by the transfer of the case for criminal
    prosecution. In determining whether the public interest can be
    served, the court shall consider the following factors:
    (A) the impact of the offense on the victim or victims;
    (B) the impact of the offense on the community;
    (C) the threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed
    by the child;
    (D) the nature and circumstances of the offense allegedly
    committed by the child;
    (E) the degree of the child's culpability;
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 39 -
    J-A18037-16
    case.     Simply citing some factors which, standing alone, could support
    decertification does not establish the gross abuse of discretion required to
    reverse a court's order refusing to decertify a case. Cf Commonwealth v.