United States v. Carlington Cruickshank , 837 F.3d 1182 ( 2016 )
[…] 135 S. Ct. 704
    (2014). We review the legal question of whether
    a statute is constitutional and constitutional objections de novo. 
    Id. Under our
    prior precedent rule, we are bound to follow a prior binding precedent unless and
    until it is overruled by us sitting en banc or by the Supreme Court. United States v.
    Vega-Castillo, 
    540 F.3d 1235
    , 1236 (11th Cir. 2008).
    The MDLEA prohibits knowingly or intentionally possessing a controlled
    substance, with the intent to distribute, onboard any vessel subject to the
    jurisdiction of the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1) (“While on board a
    covered vessel, an individual may not knowingly or intentionally . . . possess with
    intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.”). It was enacted under
    Congress’s authority provided by the Felonies Clause, U.S. Const. Art. I, § 8, cl.
    10, to define and punish felonies committed on the high seas. 
    Campbell, 743 F.3d at 805
    . Pursuant to the MDLEA, “a vessel without nationality” is “subject to the