Baker v. State , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 14119 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 409.
    Similar to Murray, in the case at bar, the public defender has been
    appointed in Mr. Baker's revocation of probation proceeding, but there is nothing within
    the record before us to indicate whether this appointment encompassed a rule 3.850
    postconviction proceeding. Indeed, in this case's context, such an appointment would
    appear to be counter-intuitive because the scope of the public defender's representation
    in criminal proceedings ordinarily does not extend to summary postconviction
    proceedings. See § 924.066(3), Fla. Stat. (2015) ("A person in a noncapital case who is
    -2-
    seeking collateral review under this chapter has no right to a court-appointed lawyer.");
    Williams v. State, 
    99 So. 3d 593
    , 595 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) ("The duties of public
    defenders, as enumerated in section 27.51, Florida Statutes (2008), do not include
    postconviction representation."); Perry v. State, 
    869 So. 2d 41
    , 42 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004)