NVR, Inc. v. Centerville ( 2016 )
[…] 82 Ohio Law Abs. 19
    , 
    163 N.E.2d 186
    , 187 (10th
    Dist.1959) (both applying R.C. 1.14 to an appeal pursuant to R.C. Chapter 2505).
    {¶ 15} Centerville argues that R.C. 1.14 does not apply to extend the deadline for
    filing an appeal because such “flexibility” is not included in R.C. 2505.07. We disagree
    with Centerville’s view of the interplay between the statutes.        The fact that another
    statute, such as R.C. 2505.07,1 does not expressly repeat the language of R.C. 1.14 does
    not mean that the manner of calculating time set forth in R.C. 1.14 does not apply. For
    example, many cases have held that the computation method set forth in R.C. 1.14
    1 R.C. 2505.07 states, in its entirety, “After the entry of a final order of an administrative
    officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the
    period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by
    law, is thirty days.”
    -6-
    applies to the calculation of the statute of limitations, notwithstanding that statutes setting
    forth limitation periods do not specifically incorporate R.C. 1.14. See, e.g., Ritz v. Brown,