State v. Goodwin,
224 N.J. 102, 110 (2016) (“Accordingly, the Appellate Division’s interpretative conclusions are owed no deference, and we review the statute with ‘fresh eyes.’”) (quoting Fair Share Hous. Ctr., Inc. v. N.J. State League of Municipalities,
207 N.J. 489, 493 n.1 (2011)); see also State v. Tate,
220 N.J. 393, 405 (2015). In a ruling that is not challenged in this appeal, the trial court determined that defendant was competent to stand trial, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4. That statute provides that “[n]o person who lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures.” N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(a). The court decides whether a competency hearing is required; there are “no fixed or immutable signs which invariably indicate the need for further inquiry to determine fitness to proceed.” Drope v. Missouri,
420 U.S. 162, 180,
95 S. Ct. 896, 908,