As this Court has observed, “one who meets the test for insanity, that is, one who lacks the ability to distinguish between right and wrong, is thereby excused from criminal culpability.”
Handy, supra, 215 N.J. at 357 (citing
Worlock, supra, 117 N.J. at 601). Following acquittal by reason of insanity, a court may: (1) release the defendant without supervision, if it finds that such a release would be “without danger to the community or himself,” N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(1); (2) release the defendant under supervision or conditions, N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(2); or (3) civilly commit the defendant if it finds “that the defendant cannot be released with or without supervision or conditions without posing a danger to the community or to himself,” N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3). Our courts have previously considered whether a trial court should respect or overrule a competent defendant’s decision to forego a viable insanity defense, when the defendant suffers from a delusionary condition at the time of trial. In