Brenda White v. United States Department of the Army , 720 F.2d 209 ( 1983 )
[…] Before WRIGHT and WILKEY, Circuit Judges, and MacKINNON, Senior Circuit Judge.

    Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge J. SKELLY WRIGHT.

    J. SKELLY WRIGHT, Circuit Judge:

    1

    Petitioner in this case is a program analyst in the Department of the Army (Department). After completing a 52-week waiting period, she became eligible for a periodic within-grade step increase in pay on November 8, 1981. An employee has a statutory right to periodic within-grade step increases as long as certain conditions are met. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5335(a) (1982). One such condition is that "the work of the employee * * * [must be] of an acceptable level of competence as determined by the head of the agency." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5335(a)(B). Because of her supervisor's determination that petitioner had not performed her work at an acceptable level of competence, her increase was withheld. This determination was reconsidered by the Department at her request and was sustained.