the Note Investment Group, Inc. v. Associates First Capital Corp., Successor by Merger to Associates Financial Services Company, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] it on appeal, Rule 167.4(f) precludes TNIG from recovering, under Chapter 38 or
    otherwise, any attorney’s fees that it incurred in this case after June 27, 2011. See
    
    id. 167.4(f). However,
    because TNIG challenges the trial court’s denial of all
    attorney’s fees and interest it incurred in connection with its claims for breach of
    the individual DOTPAs, and not just the attorney’s fees it incurred after the date
    that it rejected Associates’ Rule 167 settlement offer, we address the arguments
    made by TNIG in its second point of error.
    41
    Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code permits a
    party to “recover reasonable attorney’s fees . . . in addition to the amount of a valid
    claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001(8) (West 2015). To recover attorney’s fees under that
    section: “(1) the claimant must be represented by an attorney; (2) the claimant must