the Note Investment Group, Inc. v. Associates First Capital Corp., Successor by Merger to Associates Financial Services Company, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] offer of settlement statute, states in relevant part:
    (c) This chapter does not apply until a defendant files a declaration
    that the settlement procedure allowed by this chapter is available in
    the action. If there is more than one defendant, the settlement
    procedure allowed by this chapter is available only in relation to the
    defendant that filed the declaration and to the parties that make or
    receive offers of settlement in relation to that defendant.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 42.002(c) (emphasis added). Moreover,
    section 42.005, which directs the Texas Supreme Court to promulgate rules
    implementing the offer of settlement procedures set forth in Chapter 42, states that
    “[t]he rules promulgated by the supreme court must address actions in which there
    are multiple parties[.]” 
    Id. § 42.005(c).
    Rule 167.2(a), which was promulgated in
    accordance with the directives set forth in section 42.005, largely follows the
    format and substance of section 42.002(c). See Tex. R. Civ. P. 167.2(a); see also
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 42.002(c).