the Note Investment Group, Inc. v. Associates First Capital Corp., Successor by Merger to Associates Financial Services Company, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] subdivision of the State, (d) actions brought under the Family Code, (e) actions to
    collect workers’ compensation benefits under title 5, subtitle A of the Labor Code,
    and (f) actions filed in justice of the peace courts or small claims courts. See Tex.
    
    29 Rawle Civ
    . P. 167.1. Noticeably absent from both of these provisions are claims that
    have not been formally pled at the time the settlement offer is made. See Tex. R.
    Civ. P. 167.1, 167.2(d).
    Further, we find that the language of Chapter 42 supports our interpretation
    of Rule 167.2(a). Section 42.002, which governs the applicability and effect of the
    offer of settlement statute, states in relevant part:
    (c) This chapter does not apply until a defendant files a declaration
    that the settlement procedure allowed by this chapter is available in
    the action. If there is more than one defendant, the settlement
    procedure allowed by this chapter is available only in relation to the
    defendant that filed the declaration and to the parties that make or
    receive offers of settlement in relation to that defendant.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 42.002(c) (emphasis added). Moreover,
    section 42.005, which directs the Texas Supreme Court to promulgate rules
    implementing the offer of settlement procedures set forth in Chapter 42, states that