the Note Investment Group, Inc. v. Associates First Capital Corp., Successor by Merger to Associates Financial Services Company, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] defendant.” Tex. R. Civ. P. 167.2(a). Rule 167 does not define the term “claims.”
    See Tex. R. Civ. P. 167. Chapter 42, however, defines a “‘[c]laim’” as “a request,
    including a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, to recover monetary
    damages.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 42.001(1). Because Rule 167 was
    adopted for the specific purpose of implementing the offer of settlement procedure
    set forth in Chapter 42, we find Chapter 42’s definition of the term “claim” to be
    directly applicable here. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(b) (West 2013)
    (“Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether
    by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”). Nothing in
    Chapter 42’s definition of the term “‘[c]laim’” requires a request for monetary
    damages—whether it be a counterclaim, cross-claim, third-party claim, or
    otherwise—to be expressly pled in a party’s pleadings at the time the settlement