Kathy Johnson v. Omega Insurance Company , 200 So. 3d 1207 ( 2016 )
[…] companies from withholding benefits on valid claims. See 
    Ivey, 774 So. 2d at 683
    -
    84; Bell v. U.S.B. Acquisition Co., Inc., 
    734 So. 2d 403
    , 410-11 n.10 (Fla. 1999).
    This statutory provision is of significant importance to the citizens of Florida.
    Florida law also includes several statutory provisions which specifically
    address claims for sinkhole damage, commonly referred to as the “sinkhole
    statutes.” In part, the sinkhole statutes require insurers to provide policyholders
    the option of paying an additional premium for sinkhole coverage. §
    627.706(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015). In this context, a sinkhole is described as “a
    landform created by subsidence of soil, sediment, or rock as underlying strata are
    dissolved by groundwater.” § 627.706(2)(h), Fla. Stat. Sinkhole “activity” is
    defined as a “settlement or systematic weakening of the earth supporting the
    1. There has been no change in section 627.428, Florida Statutes, since the
    year litigation was initiated.
    -3-