Kelvin Lynn O'Brien v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 12648 ( 2015 )
[…] –36; 
    Bogany, 54 S.W.3d at 463
    ; 
    Garcia, 46 S.W.3d at 327
    .
    We overrule Kelvin’s first issue.
    C.    Discrepancy Between Indictment and Abstract Portion of Jury Charge
    In his second issue, Kelvin argues that the jury charge erroneously permitted
    the jury to convict him for engaging in organized criminal activity by conspiring to
    commit burglary and money laundering despite the fact that he was indicted for
    engaging in organized criminal activity by committing theft and money laundering.
    1.    Applicable Law
    As previously discussed, section 71.02 provides:
    A person commits [the] offense [of engaging in organized criminal
    activity] if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a
    combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a
    criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to commit one
    or more of the following [enumerated offenses].
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(1). “The jury charge may not enlarge the
    offense alleged and authorize the jury to convict a defendant on a basis or theory
    permitted by the jury charge but not alleged in the indictment.” Head v. State, 
    299 S.W.3d 414