State v. Benavides , 294 Neb. 902 ( 2016 )
[…] 876 N.W.2d 912
     (2016).
    - 908 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. BENAVIDES
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 902
    statute considered in its plain, ordinary, and popular sense.15
    Components of a series or collection of statutes pertaining
    to a certain subject matter are in pari materia and should be
    conjunctively considered and construed to determine the intent
    of the Legislature, so that different provisions are consistent,
    harmonious, and sensible.16
    Benavides’ argument is contrary to the plain language of
    § 28-105(7), which states, “The changes made to the penal-
    ties for Class III, IIIA, and IV felonies by Laws 2015, LB605,
    do not apply to any offense committed prior to August 30,
    2015, as provided in section 28-116.” (Emphasis supplied.)
    [8,9] A sentence of probation is one possible penalty for
    a criminal conviction (unless a defendant is ineligible for
    probation).17 The nonretroactive provision under § 28-105(7)
    broadly applies to penalty changes created by L.B. 605 for