State v. Jackson , 249 N.C. App. 642 ( 2016 )
[…] verified information regarding where the marijuana was kept and how it was
    - 21 -
    STATE V. JACKSON
    Opinion of the Court
    packaged. We agree that this finding does not corroborate the reliability of the
    information because the officers did not locate the marijuana before applying for the
    search warrant. In order to carry weight as corroborating evidence for the purpose
    of determining the reliability of a tip, information must have been presented to the
    magistrate who issued the search warrant. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-245 (2015)
    (providing that “information other than that contained in the affidavit may not be
    considered by the issuing official in determining whether probable cause exists for
    the issuance of the warrant unless the information is either recorded or
    contemporaneously summarized in the record or on the face of the warrant by the
    issuing official[]”); see also 
    Benters, 367 N.C. at 673
    , 766 S.E.2d at 603; 
    Hughes, 353 N.C. at 208
    –09, 539 S.E.2d at 631–32; State v. Brown, 
    199 N.C. App. 253
    , 258–59,
    
    681 S.E.2d 460
    , 464–65 (2009); State v. Holmes, 
    142 N.C. App. 614
    , 621, 
    544 S.E.2d 18