David Saxner and Alfred Cain, Jr., Cross-Appellants v. Charles Benson, Cross-Appellees , 727 F.2d 669 ( 1984 )
[…] Long Island Railroad Co., 393 U.S. 156, 160, 89 S.Ct. 331, 334, 21 L.Ed.2d 309 (1968).

    III.

    Plaintiffs, as prevailing parties, claim they are entitled to an allowance of attorneys’ fees under alternative theories.

    During the time this suit was still pending in the district court on post-trial matters, the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412, became effective on October 1, 1981. Although the Act broadened the liability of the government for attorneys’ fees and expenses, it contained certain prerequisites. Sections 2412(b) and (d) limit this broadened attorneys’ fees relief to actions “brought by or against the United States or any agency and any official of the United States acting in his or her official capacity.” The trial judge disallowed the attorneys’ fees because the United States was not named as a party defendant, nor were the defendants named as officials of the United States acting in their official capacities, although in fact they may have been so acting.

    We agree with the district court.