In Re: Werner, I. Appeal of: Werner, M. , 149 A.3d 338 ( 2016 )
[…] spent, nor is this established by the record.
    -7-
    J-A20043-16
    pursuant to [PUTMA] is the property of the minor child.”     Radakovich v.
    Radakovich, 
    846 A.2d 709
    , 717 (Pa. Super. 2004); see also 20 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5304. A custodian owes a “fiduciary duty,” and “is expected to use the
    property for the minor’s benefit and act in the minor’s interest.” Sutliff v.
    Sutliff, 
    528 A.2d 1318
    , 1323 (Pa. 1987). “A custodian may not use PUTMA
    property to benefit h[er]self.”    Sternlicht, 
    822 A.2d at 740
     (citation
    omitted). Section 5312 of PUTMA provides, in relevant part, that “in dealing
    with custodial property, a custodian shall observe the standard of care that
    would be observed by a prudent person dealing with the property of another
    ….” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5312(b).
    In the instant case, Melanie concedes that she withdrew the custodial
    property from the UTMA accounts and used it to purchase the Centennial
    House, which she titled in her name alone. Though Melanie urges that her