ROSANNE L. WOODROOF v. JOSEPH F. CUNNINGHAM , 147 A.3d 777 ( 2016 )
[…] in Title 11.
    4. Title 11 of the D.C. Code
    While this case focuses narrowly on the provisions dealing with our
    jurisdiction to review particular orders of the Superior Court, Title 11 is extensive,
    addressing a wide range of topics, including the composition and organization of
    the courts, the qualifications and appointment of judges, the employment of law
    clerks and secretaries for judges, and the procedural rules used by the Superior
    Court and this court. See, e.g., D.C. Code § 11-102 (“The highest court of the
    District of Columbia is the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.”); D.C. Code
    § 11-702 (“The court [of appeals] shall consist of a chief judge and eight associate
    judges.”); D.C. Code § 11-743 (“The District of Columbia Court of Appeals shall
    conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure unless
    15
    the court prescribes or adopts modifications of those Rules.”); D.C. Code § 11-903
    (“The Superior Court of the District of Columbia shall consist of a chief judge and
    61 associate judges.”); D.C. Code § 11-902 (“The Superior Court shall consist of
    the following: (1) The Civil Division. (2) The Criminal Division. (3) The Family
    Court.