ROSANNE L. WOODROOF v. JOSEPH F. CUNNINGHAM , 147 A.3d 777 ( 2016 )
[…] District of Columbia is the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.”); D.C. Code
    § 11-702 (“The court [of appeals] shall consist of a chief judge and eight associate
    judges.”); D.C. Code § 11-743 (“The District of Columbia Court of Appeals shall
    conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure unless
    15
    the court prescribes or adopts modifications of those Rules.”); D.C. Code § 11-903
    (“The Superior Court of the District of Columbia shall consist of a chief judge and
    61 associate judges.”); D.C. Code § 11-902 (“The Superior Court shall consist of
    the following: (1) The Civil Division. (2) The Criminal Division. (3) The Family
    Court. (4) The Probate Division. (5) The Tax Division.”); D.C. Code § 11-946
    (“The Superior Court shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of
    Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (except as otherwise
    provided in Title 23)” or as modified in accordance with the statute); D.C. Code
    § 11-1501 (a), (b) (“The President of the United States shall nominate, and by and
    with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint all judges of the District of