ROSANNE L. WOODROOF v. JOSEPH F. CUNNINGHAM , 147 A.3d 777 ( 2016 )
[…] Haynes v.
    Kuder, 
    591 A.2d 1286
    , 1289 (D.C. 1991). When making this determination, “the
    court must inquire merely whether the arbitration clause is ‘susceptible of an
    (…continued)
    no longer necessary to rely on Carson to establish our jurisdiction of an appeal
    from an order compelling arbitration.
    26
    interpretation’ that covers the dispute.” 
    Id. (quoting Am.
    Fed’n of Gov’t Emps.,
    Local 3721 v. District of Columbia, 
    563 A.2d 361
    , 362 (D.C. 1989)). See also
    D.C. Code § 16-4406 (b) (“The court shall decide whether an agreement to
    arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”). If the
    clause “possess[es] a certain amount of ambiguity,” a “presumption” nevertheless
    applies to “construe any ambiguity in favor of arbitration.” Masurovsky v. Green,
    
    687 A.2d 198
    , 202 (D.C. 1997). See 2200 M St. LLC v. Mackell, 
    940 A.2d 143
    ,