ROSANNE L. WOODROOF v. JOSEPH F. CUNNINGHAM , 147 A.3d 777 ( 2016 )
[…] (“The Superior Court of the District of Columbia shall consist of a chief judge and
    61 associate judges.”); D.C. Code § 11-902 (“The Superior Court shall consist of
    the following: (1) The Civil Division. (2) The Criminal Division. (3) The Family
    Court. (4) The Probate Division. (5) The Tax Division.”); D.C. Code § 11-946
    (“The Superior Court shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of
    Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (except as otherwise
    provided in Title 23)” or as modified in accordance with the statute); D.C. Code
    § 11-1501 (a), (b) (“The President of the United States shall nominate, and by and
    with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint all judges of the District of
    Columbia courts . . . . A person may not be appointed a judge . . . unless . . . .” ).4
    5. Maintaining the Balance
    We have acknowledged that § 1-206.02 (a)(4) “must be construed as a
    narrow exception to the Council’s otherwise broad legislative power ‘so as not to
    thwart the paramount purpose of the [Home Rule Act], namely, to grant the