Commonwealth v. Laltaprasad , 475 Mass. 692 ( 2016 )
[…] possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, second or
    subsequent offense, G. L. c. 94C, § 32A (d).     Upon a defendant's
    conviction and regardless of the amount of heroin or cocaine
    involved, the Legislature has prescribed in each of these
    statutes a mandatory minimum period of incarceration, three and
    one-half years, to be served in State prison.5
    The third statute, G. L. c. 211E, § 3 (e), is part of a
    chapter of the General Laws entitled "Massachusetts Sentencing
    5
    General Laws c. 94C, § 32 (b), provides in relevant part:
    "Any person convicted of violating this section after one
    or more prior convictions of manufacturing, distributing,
    dispensing or possessing with the intent to manufacture,
    distribute, or dispense . . . [heroin] shall be punished by
    a term of imprisonment in the state prison for not less
    than [three and one-half] nor more than fifteen years. No
    sentence imposed under the provisions of this section shall
    be for less than a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
    of [three and one-half] years and a fine of not less than
    two thousand and five hundred nor more than twenty-five
    thousand dollars may be imposed but not in lieu of the
    mandatory minimum [three and one-half] year term of
    imprisonment, as established herein."
    General Laws c. 94C § 32A (d), provides in relevant part:
    "Any person convicted of violating the provisions of
    subsection (c) [of G. L. c. 94C § 32A,] after one or more
    prior convictions of manufacturing, distributing,
    dispensing or possessing with the intent to manufacture,