State v. Olbricht ( 2016 )
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt.7
    6
    
    Id. at 619,
    875 N.W.2d at 876.
    7
    State v. Juranek, 
    287 Neb. 846
    , 
    844 N.W.2d 791
    (2014); State v. McGuire,
    
    286 Neb. 494
    , 
    837 N.W.2d 767
    (2013).
    - 983 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. OLBRICHT
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 974
    ANALYSIS
    Sufficiency of Evidence
    The State charged Olbricht with knowing and intentional
    child abuse resulting in serious bodily injury under § 28-707.
    That statute provides in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits child abuse if he or she know-
    ingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a
    minor child to be:
    ....
    (b) Cruelly confined or cruelly punished;
    ....
    (7) Child abuse is a Class II felony if the offense is
    committed knowingly and intentionally and results in
    serious bodily injury as defined in . . . section [28-109].
    Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-109(20) (Reissue 2008), “[s]eri-
    ous bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury which involves
    a substantial risk of death, or which involves substantial risk of
    serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impair-