Robinson v. U-Haul Co. of California ( 2016 )
[…] We have no
    reason to overturn the trial court’s decision to issue an injunction, as it did not result from
    lack of evidence, legal error, or an abuse of discretion.
    2. Robinson Had Standing
    UHC claims Robinson lacks standing to seek an injunction against U-Haul under
    the UCL because he cannot show he personally suffered injury as a result of U-Haul’s
    alleged unfair competition, citing section 17204 and Amalgamated Transit Union, Local
    12
    1756, AFL-CIO v. Superior Court (2009) 
    46 Cal.4th 993
    , 1002 (Amalgamated Transit).
    Section 17204 vests in the Attorney General, county district attorneys, and city attorneys
    authority to seek injunctive relief under the UCL, but it also grants such authority to any
    “person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the
    unfair competition.” (§ 17204; see Aron v. U-Haul Co. of California (2006) 
    143 Cal.App.4th 796
    , 800–803 [customer forced to pay unfair refueling costs upon return of
    rental truck had standing under UCL].)
    Amalgamated Transit, 
    supra,
     
    46 Cal.4th 993