Phap v. Nguyen, Andy Ngo and Dung T. Vu v. Manh Hoang and Dung Le , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 11273 ( 2016 )
[…] $848,835 multiplied by 15.6%—representing Appellee Le’s interest—equals
    $132,418.26, the amount that the jury awarded to Le for breach of partnership duties.
    Appellees thus presented evidence that, in making the final distributions,
    Andy Ngo withheld funds for “taxes,” but that Appellants did not pay capital gains
    taxes on the First Texas Farm when they sold that property. Instead, Appellants used
    part of their distribution to make the down payment on the Second Texas Farm, a
    7
    “Section 1031 exchange” refers to Internal Revenue Code Section 1031. This
    section states: “No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held
    for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is
    exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive
    use in a trade or business or for investment.” 26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1); see Tukua
    Invs., LLC v. Spenst, 
    413 S.W.3d 786
    , 792 n.2 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2013, pet.
    denied) (“Under Section 1031 of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code, a seller of real
    property may avoid capital gains tax by exchanging the sold property for a property