Phap v. Nguyen, Andy Ngo and Dung T. Vu v. Manh Hoang and Dung Le , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 11273 ( 2016 )
[…] date of this code.”); 
    id. § 1.002(20)
    (West Supp. 2016) (“‘Effective date of this
    code’ means January 1, 2006.”). The parties in this case did not begin discussing
    the possibility of purchasing a chicken farm until 2006. Thus, the GPA, as set out
    in the Business Organizations Code, governs whether a partnership was formed in
    15
    Ingram v. Deere, 
    288 S.W.3d 886
    , 895 (Tex. 2009) (construing substantively
    identical provision in former Texas Revised Partnership Act (“TRPA”)). Section
    152.052(a) states five factors indicating the creation of a partnership:
    (1)    receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the business;
    (2)    expression of an intent to be partners in the business;
    (3)    participation or right to participate in control of the business;
    (4)    agreement to share or sharing:
    (A)    losses of the business; or
    (B)    liability for claims by third parties against the
    business; and
    (5)    agreement to contribute or contributing money or property to the
    business.
    TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.052(a) (West 2012); 
    Ingram, 288 S.W.3d at 895
    (construing identical provision in TRPA).
    Courts should decide the issue of whether a partnership exists by “considering
    all of the evidence bearing on the [statutory] partnership factors.”