Phap v. Nguyen, Andy Ngo and Dung T. Vu v. Manh Hoang and Dung Le , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 11273 ( 2016 )
[…] fairly and reasonably compensate Hoang [and Le] for [their] damages, if any, that
    resulted from the failure to comply with the parties’ agreement?” The charge
    instructed the jury to consider, as the element of damages, the proceeds from the
    chicken farm business owed to Hoang and Le. The jury answered $93,109.75 for
    Hoang and $72,170.48 for Le.
    Generally, a partnership agreement “governs the relations of the partners and
    between the partners and the partnership.”          TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN.
    § 152.002(a) (West Supp. 2016). However, section 152.002(b) provides that, among
    other things, a partnership agreement may not “unreasonably restrict a partner’s right
    of access to books and records” of the partnership and may not eliminate the
    statutory duties of loyalty and care or the obligation of good faith.              
    Id. § 152.002(b)(1)–(4).
    The Business Organizations Code provides that “[e]ach partner has equal