Phap v. Nguyen, Andy Ngo and Dung T. Vu v. Manh Hoang and Dung Le , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 11273 ( 2016 )
[…] 4
    Appellants argue that this case is governed by the Texas Revised Partnership Act,
    which they contend was still in effect at the time the alleged partnership formed.
    However, the Legislature enacted the General Partnership Act (“GPA”) in the
    Business Organizations Code in 2003 and provided that it would govern general
    partnerships formed on or after January 1, 2006, the effective date of the Code. See
    Ingram v. Deere, 
    288 S.W.3d 886
    , 894 n.4 (Tex. 2009); see also TEX. BUS. ORGS.
    CODE ANN. § 402.001(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016) (“On or after the effective date of
    this code, this code applies to . . . a domestic entity formed on or after the effective
    date of this code.”); 
    id. § 1.002(20)
    (West Supp. 2016) (“‘Effective date of this
    code’ means January 1, 2006.”). The parties in this case did not begin discussing
    the possibility of purchasing a chicken farm until 2006. Thus, the GPA, as set out