State v. Martinez ( 2016 )
[…] sion of the court below.5
    ANALYSIS
    Motion to Suppress
    In his first assignment of error, Martinez argues that the
    district court erred in denying his motion to suppress state-
    ments made to law enforcement, because those statements
    were made without the presence or assistance of an inter-
    preter, to which Martinez claims he was entitled by virtue
    of § 20-152. In connection with this assignment of error,
    Martinez also argues that the district court erred in admitting
    layperson testimony at the suppression hearing and violated
    Neb. Const. art. II, § 1.
    Section 20-152 provides:
    Whenever a deaf or hard of hearing person is arrested
    and taken into custody for an alleged violation of state
    law or local ordinance, the appointing authority shall
    2
    See State v. Woldt, 
    293 Neb. 265
    , 
    876 N.W.2d 891
    (2016).
    3
    State v. Grant, 
    293 Neb. 163
    , 
    876 N.W.2d 639
    (2016).
    4
    State v. Newman, 
    290 Neb. 572
    , 
    861 N.W.2d 123
    (2015).
    5
    State v. Rask, 
    294 Neb. 612
    , 
    883 N.W.2d 688
    (2016).
    -6-
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    295 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. MARTINEZ
    Cite as 
    295 Neb. 1
    procure a licensed interpreter for any interrogation, warn-
    ing, notification of rights, or taking of a statement, unless
    otherwise waived. No arrested deaf or hard of hearing
    person otherwise eligible for release shall be held in cus-
    tody solely to await the arrival of a licensed interpreter. A
    licensed interpreter shall be provided as soon as possible.
    No written or oral answer, statement, or admission made
    by a deaf or hard of hearing person in reply to a ques-
    tion of any law enforcement officer or any other person
    having a prosecutorial function may be used against the
    deaf or hard of hearing person in any criminal proceed-
    ing unless (1) the statement was made or elicited through
    a licensed interpreter and was made knowingly, volun-
    tarily, and intelligently or (2) the deaf or hard of hearing
    person waives his or her right to an interpreter and the
    waiver and statement were made knowingly, voluntarily,
    and intelligently. The right of a deaf or hard of hearing
    person to an interpreter may be waived only in writing.
    The failure to provide a licensed interpreter pursuant to
    this section shall not be a defense to prosecution for the
    violation for which the deaf or hard of hearing person
    was arrested.
    A “deaf or hard of hearing person” is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 20-151(3) (Supp. 2015) as
    a person whose hearing impairment, with or without
    amplification, is so severe that he or she may have dif-
    ficulty in auditorily processing spoken language without