Devney v. Devney , 295 Neb. 15 ( 2016 )
[…] wife by a contract made in lieu thereof before marriage
    or after a second or subsequent marriage where one or
    both of the parties have children of a previous marriage,
    or where either spouse has been married previously
    and the other spouse has not been previously married.
    Such contract shall be in writing signed by both of the
    parties to such marriage and acknowledged in the man-
    ner required by law for the conveyance of real estate,
    or executed in conformity with the laws of the place
    where made.
    In 1974, the Legislature simultaneously repealed § 30-106
    and adopted the Uniform Probate Code, including Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 30-2316 (Cum. Supp. 1974).16 Section 30-2316 (Reissue
    2008) currently states:
    (a) The right of election of a surviving spouse and
    the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead allow-
    ance, exempt property, and family allowance, or any of
    them, may be waived, wholly or partially, before or after
    14
    In re Estate of Kopecky, 
    6 Neb. Ct. App. 500
    , 
    574 N.W.2d 549
    (1998).
    15
    Chambers, supra note 5.
    16
    See 1974 Neb. Laws, L.B. 354, § 38.
    - 24 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    295 Nebraska R eports
    DEVNEY v. DEVNEY
    Cite as 
    295 Neb. 15
    marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver
    signed by the surviving spouse.
    ....
    (d) Unless it provides to the contrary, a waiver of “all
    rights”, or equivalent language, in the property or estate
    of a present or prospective spouse or a complete property
    settlement entered into after or in anticipation of separa-