In re Interest of L.T. , 295 Neb. 105 ( 2016 )
[…] appeal order granting motion to suppress evidence or for return of seized
    property).
    11
    § 25-1912(1).
    - 111 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    295 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF L.T.
    Cite as 
    295 Neb. 105
    [7] To perfect an appeal under § 25-1912, a party must,
    within 30 days after entry of the order from which the appeal
    is being taken, file a notice of appeal with the clerk of the dis-
    trict court and deposit the required docket fee unless in forma
    pauperis status is granted. Section 25-1912(4) characterizes
    both the notice of appeal and the docket fee as jurisdictional,
    and provides that “the appellate court shall have jurisdiction
    of the cause when such notice of appeal has been filed and
    such docket fee deposited in the office of the clerk of the
    district court”.12 We have recognized that “‘the Legislature
    intended that the filing of the notice of appeal and the deposit-
    ing of the docket fee “in the office of the clerk of the district
    court” are both mandatory and jurisdictional.’”13