In re Interest of L.T. , 295 Neb. 105 ( 2016 )
[…] for him. L.T. timely appealed the mental health board’s order
    to the district court for Douglas County. The district court
    found there was insufficient evidence to support the board’s
    determination that L.T. was a dangerous sex offender under
    SOCA, and further found there was clear and convincing evi-
    dence L.T. could be treated on an outpatient basis. The district
    court ordered L.T. unconditionally discharged from commit-
    ment as a dangerous sex offender.
    The State sought to appeal the district court’s order pursu-
    ant to § 71-1214, which provides:
    The subject of a petition or the county attorney may
    appeal a treatment order of the mental health board under
    section 71-1209 to the district court. Such appeals shall
    be de novo on the record. A final order of the district
    court may be appealed to the Court of Appeals in accord­
    ance with the procedure in criminal cases. The final
    judgment of the court shall be certified to and become
    a part of the records of the mental health board with
    respect to the subject.
    (Emphasis supplied).
    In this case, the State sought to use the appellate procedure
    for error proceedings set out in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2315.01
    (Reissue 2008). Within 20 days after the district court’s order
    was entered, the State presented the district court with an