Commonwealth v. Freeman , 2016 Pa. Super. 235 ( 2016 )
[…] another vehicle entirely too close, due to the weather conditions. I believe it
    began to follow a tractor-trailer at a distance too close as well, made a
    change to pass the tractor-trailer, and then cut across the lanes to exit onto
    380 northbound.” Id. at 12. Based on these observations, Trooper Gerken
    effectuated the traffic stop. Id. at 13.
    The suppression court credited Trooper Gerken’s testimony and
    explained:
    Trooper Gerken testified that he stopped [Appellant’s] vehicle for
    following too closely and unsafe lane changes. 75 Pa.C.S. §
    3310 states that the “driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow
    another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent,
    having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic
    upon and the condition of the highway.”          Upon observing
    [Appellant’s] vehicle follow the FedEx truck too closely, Trooper
    Gerken also observed [Appellant’s] vehicle make several unsafe
    lane changes. Based upon this testimony, we find that Trooper
    Gerken articulated specific probable cause to stop [Appellant’s]