State v. Morgan , 2016 NMCA 89 ( 2016 )
[…] officer posing as a 15-year-old girl] from Clovis, New Mexico, online using a computer.”
    Defendant and the person he believed to be the 15-year-old girl exchanged numerous
    communications, and the complaint alleges that at some point—at Defendant’s
    instigation—the communications took on a sexual tone. Defendant eventually sought and
    arranged an in-person meeting. When Defendant arrived, he was arrested.
    {3}     On November 29, 2011, Defendant was charged by information with one count of
    violating Section 30-37-3.2(A), (C)(1), which classifies as a third-degree felony “knowingly
    and intentionally soliciting a child under sixteen years of age, by means of an electronic
    communication device, to engage in sexual intercourse, sexual contact or in a sexual or
    obscene performance . . . and also appear[ing] for, attend[ing] or [being] present at a meeting
    that the person arranged pursuant to the solicitation[.]”
    {4}     Defendant’s trial was set for April 10, 2012, and his appointed attorney entered her
    appearance on February 28, 2012. At Defendant’s attorney’s behest, the district court reset
    Defendant’s trial for June 18, 2012. The trial was continued a second, third, and fourth time