State v. Morgan , 2016 NMCA 89 ( 2016 )
[…] March 11, 2007. . . . Thus, while SB 528 was introduced first, it was passed
    in the Senate second. Both bills were passed in the House of Representatives
    on March 17, 2007, and signed by the Governor on March 29, 2007.
    ....
    The final version of SB 528 did not incorporate the amendments to Section
    29-11A-3(E) passed by the Senate two days before. Instead, other than the
    new crime it added, SB 528 simply incorporated the list of offenses covered
    by SORNA as it existed before passage of SB 735. See 2007 N.M. Laws, ch.
    69, §§ 5, 6; § 29-11A-3(E).
    2014-NMCA-038, ¶¶ 3-5 (alterations and footnote omitted).
    {9}    Under NMSA 1978, Section 12-1-8(B) (1977, amended 2013), when the Legislature
    passes “two or more irreconcilable acts dealing with the same [subject matter] . . . the last
    3
    act signed by the governor shall be presumed to be the law.” Section 12-1-8(B) requires the
    Compilation Commission to compile only the last-signed act into the NMSA, and in this case
    the Compilation Commission chose to compile SB 528, which did not include child