State v. Items of Real Property Owned and/or Possessed by Chilinski , 385 Mont. 249 ( 2016 )
[…] activity. Courts have recognized such a distinction and found that the seizure of innocent
    15
    property, as compared to the seizure of contraband, “is the type of case in which the
    owner would have been entitled to a jury trial in the common-law courts . . . .” One 1990
    Honda 
    Accord, 712 A.2d at 1151
    . Under the English common law, “cases involving the
    forfeiture of innocent property generally resulted in a trial by jury.” One 1990 Honda
    
    Accord, 712 A.2d at 1157
    .
    ¶21    Second, § 44-12-102(i), MCA (2013), provides that real property which “is
    directly used or intended to be used in any manner or part to commit or facilitate . . . a
    violation of Title 45, Chapter 9, that is punishable by more than 5 years in prison” is
    subject to forfeiture.” (Emphasis added.) Unlike in Kelly, where the liquor itself was
    contraband (similar to Chilinski’s marijuana plants being contraband), property subject to
    forfeiture pursuant to § 44-12-102(i), MCA (2013), is directly tied to an enhanced penalty