State v. Louis , 2016 Ohio 7596 ( 2016 )
[…] Guilty of Count 7 [/Count 8] of the indictment, Rape, a violation of Ohio Revised Code
    Section 2907.02(A)(1)(b), an unclassified felony involving a child under thirteen years of
    age.”1 The verdict forms for Counts 15 and 16 were similarly worded except for the age,
    which stated “involving a child under ten years of age.” The verdict forms did not state
    any other factors such as prior convictions, use of force or threat of force, or serious
    physical harm to the victims that would enhance the sentence range under R.C.
    2971.03.
    {¶65} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) states:
    (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an
    offense one of more serious degree:
    *                      *                    *
    (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the
    offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are
    present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the
    least degree of the offense charged.
    {¶66} Louis was convicted of rape under R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b), a first degree
    felony, which states:
    (A)(1) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another who is not
    the spouse of the offender or who is the spouse of the offender but is
    living separate and apart from the offender, when any of the following
    applies:
    *                    *                    *
    (b) The other person is less than thirteen years of age, whether or not the
    offender knows the age of the other person.
    *                    *                    *
    (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of rape, a felony of the first degree. * * *
    Except as otherwise provided in this division, * * *, an offender under division
    1The verdict forms identified rape, which is classified as a first degree felony, as an unclassified felony.
    Defendant does not designate this as an error and we do not consider it in our analysis.
    Scioto App. No. 15CA3693                                                                     26
    (A)(1)(b) of this section shall be sentenced to a prison term or term of life
    imprisonment pursuant to section 2971.03 of the Revised Code.
    {¶67} R.C. 2907.02 does not contain multiple degrees of rape offenses; any
    violation of the section is a felony of the first degree. Therefore, R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) is
    not applicable because it only applies when the presence of one or more additional
    elements makes an offense one of a more serious degree. Here, the jury found Louis
    guilty of four counts of rape in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b). Under R.C.
    2907.02(B), a violation of section (A)(1)(b) can result only in a first-degree felony
    conviction.