State v. Louis , 2016 Ohio 7596 ( 2016 )
[…] the victim during or immediately after the rapes. The verdict forms finding Louis guilty of
    raping the victim in Counts 7 and 8 were general verdict forms finding Louis “Guilty of
    Count 7 [and 8] of the indictment, Rape, in violation of Ohio Revised Code Section
    2907.02(A)(1)(b), an unclassified felony involving a child under thirteen years of age.”
    Because there was no specific finding of force or threat of force, a prior conviction or
    serious physical harm, the sentencing range in R.C. 2971.03(B)(1)(a) applies and is “a
    minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of life imprisonment.” Although the
    maximum term allowable was “life imprisonment,” the trial court imposed a sentence of
    “life without parole” on Counts 7 and 8.
    Scioto App. No. 15CA3693                                                                  31