Maas v. Superior Court of San Diego County ( 2016 )
[…] corpus the conviction or sentence on which his or her confinement is based begins
    by filing a verified petition stating that he or she is unlawfully restrained, naming
    the person by whom the petitioner is so restrained, and setting forth the facts on
    which the petitioner claims that the restraint is unlawful. (Ibid.; see Pen. Code,
    § 1474.)
    “When presented with a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, a court must
    first determine whether the petition states a prima facie case for relief — that is,
    2       Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2), states in relevant part: “If the judge, other
    than a judge assigned to the case for all purposes, court commissioner, or referee
    assigned to, or who is scheduled to try, the cause or hear the matter is known at
    least 10 days before the date set for trial or hearing, the motion shall be made at
    least 5 days before that date. If directed to the trial of a cause with a master
    calendar, the motion shall be made to the judge supervising the master calendar
    not later than the time the cause is assigned for trial. If directed to the trial of a
    criminal cause that has been assigned to a judge for all purposes, the motion shall
    be made to the assigned judge or to the presiding judge by a party within 10 days
    after notice of the all purpose assignment, or if the party has not yet appeared in
    the action, then within 10 days after the appearance. . . . In no event shall a judge,
    court commissioner, or referee entertain the motion if it is made after the drawing
    of the name of the first juror, or if there is no jury, after the making of an opening
    statement by counsel for plaintiff, or if there is no opening statement by counsel
    for plaintiff, then after swearing in the first witness or the giving of any evidence
    or after trial of the cause has otherwise commenced. If the motion is directed to a
    hearing, other than the trial of a cause, the motion shall be made not later than the
    commencement of the hearing.”
    7
    whether it states facts that, if true, entitle the petitioner to relief — and also
    whether the stated claims are for any reason procedurally barred.” (People v.
    Romero (1994) 
    8 Cal.4th 728
    , 737 (Romero); accord, In re Clark (1993) 
    5 Cal.4th 750