Maas v. Superior Court of San Diego County ( 2016 )
[…] THE SUPERIOR COURT OF               )
    SAN DIEGO COUNTY,                   )
    )                         San Diego County
    Respondent;              )                    Super. Ct. Nos. SCE185960,
    )                            SCE188460
    )
    THE PEOPLE,                         )
    )
    Real Party in Interest.  )
    ____________________________________)
    Code of Civil Procedure section 170.61 affords litigants the right to
    peremptorily challenge a superior court judge based on a good faith belief that the
    judge is prejudiced. When a motion under section 170.6 is in proper form and
    timely filed, the judge is not permitted to try the assigned civil or criminal action
    or special proceeding, or to hear “any matter therein that involves a contested issue
    of law or fact.” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(1).) We granted review to decide whether the
    statute contemplates that a party may challenge the judge assigned to assess and
    1     All further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil
    Procedure.
    1