Maas v. Superior Court of San Diego County ( 2016 )
[…] 174 Cal.App.3d 653
    , 657 [referring to motions for summary judgment].) In the
    Attorney General‟s view, because the judge must accept the allegations of the
    habeas corpus petition as true, there is no more a contested issue of law or fact
    than in the case of a demurrer.
    13
    The Attorney General‟s argument referencing summary judgment and
    demurrers draws on decisions addressing section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2), which,
    as previously mentioned, sets forth the statute‟s detailed timeliness requirements.
    As a general rule, a motion for disqualification under section 170.6 is allowed any
    time before the commencement of the trial or hearing. And, as the Attorney
    General points out, courts interpreting this provision have concluded that initial
    rulings by a judge on a variety of pretrial matters “not involving a determination of
    contested fact issues relating to the merits” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2)), such as
    demurrers, motions for summary judgment, and motions to dismiss under Penal
    Code section 995, do not foreclose a party from bringing a subsequent motion to
    disqualify the judge for prejudice. (See, e.g., Fight for the Rams v. Superior Court
    (1996)