Maas v. Superior Court of San Diego County ( 2016 )
[…] Maas was
    designated the petitioning party.
    4
    II. DISCUSSION
    The question presented in the case involves an interplay between a
    litigant‟s right to disqualify a superior court judge for prejudice under section
    170.6, and the procedures governing a petitioner‟s challenge to his or her criminal
    conviction or sentence by way of a petition for writ of habeas corpus. We begin
    with a brief overview of the relevant features of the two schemes, and then
    proceed to decide the proper application of section 170.6 under the circumstances
    presented by this case.
    A. Disqualification of a superior court judge under section 170.6
    Section 170.6 provides that “a judge, court commissioner, or referee of a
    superior court of the State of California shall not try a civil or criminal action or
    special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein that
    involves a contested issue of law or fact when it is established as provided in this
    section that the judge or court commissioner is prejudiced against a party or
    attorney or the interest of a party or attorney appearing in the action or
    proceeding.” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(1).) Prejudice is established, for purposes of
    section 170.6, by a motion supported by an “affidavit or declaration under penalty
    of perjury, or an oral statement under oath” that the assigned judge “is prejudiced
    against a party or attorney . . . so that the party or attorney cannot, or believes that
    he or she cannot, have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before the judge . . . .”
    (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) So long as the “motion is duly presented, and the affidavit
    or declaration under penalty of perjury is duly filed or an oral statement under oath
    is duly made, thereupon and without any further act or proof,” a different judge
    must be assigned to try the cause or hear the matter. (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(4).)
    When a litigant has met the requirements of section 170.6, disqualification
    of the judge is mandatory, without any requirement of proof of facts showing that
    5