Maas v. Superior Court of San Diego County ( 2016 )
[…] 11
    The Attorney General argues that the mere filing of a habeas corpus
    petition is neither the trial of a special proceeding, nor a hearing involving a
    contested issue of law or fact, within the meaning of section 170.6 because only
    the issuance of a writ of habeas corpus or order to show cause “ „institute[s]
    a proceeding in which issues of fact are to be framed and decided.‟ ” (Romero,
    
    supra,
     8 Cal.4th at p. 740.)
    The Attorney General‟s position that only the issuance of a writ of habeas
    corpus or order to show cause triggers application of section 170.6 presupposes
    that the statutory language directing a properly disqualified judge neither to “try a
    . . . special proceeding,” nor “hear any matter therein that involves a contested
    issue of law or fact” (italics added) contemplates a pending trial or hearing. Such
    an interpretation arguably is supported by language in other provisions of section
    170.6. For example, subdivision (a)(2) provides that the motion to disqualify must
    be supported by a sworn statement indicating the litigant‟s belief “that he or she
    cannot . . . have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before the judge.” The same
    subdivision likewise indicates that if the motion under section 170.6 “is directed to
    a hearing, other than the trial of a cause, the motion shall be made not later than
    the commencement of the hearing.” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2).)
    We agree with Maas, however, that the statutory terms “try” and “hear” do
    not apply exclusively to trials and hearings. As Maas points out, to try also means
    to “examine judicially” (Black‟s Law Dict. (7th ed. 1999) p. 1520), and the word