Maas v. Superior Court of San Diego County ( 2016 )
[…] implicit preliminary determination‟ ” as to claims within the order that the
    petitioner has made a prima facie case for relief, the court also makes “ „an
    implicit determination‟ as to claims outside the order” that the petitioner has
    “ „failed to make a prima facie case.‟ ” (In re Sassounian (1995) 
    9 Cal.4th 535
    ,
    547, second italics added.) As recounted above, Judge Thompson summarily
    denied Maas‟s habeas corpus petition after concluding that all of his claims were
    procedurally defective.
    C. Does section 170.6 permit disqualification of the judge assigned to
    examine and rule on a petition for writ of habeas corpus?
    As previously mentioned, section 170.6 provides that a “judge, court
    commissioner, or referee of a superior court of the State of California shall not try
    a civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear
    any matter therein that involves a contested issue of law or fact” (§ 170.6, subd.
    (a)(1)), when a litigant has met the statute‟s procedural requirements by timely
    filing an affidavit under penalty of perjury stating his or her belief that the judge is
    prejudiced. Section 170.6 does not define “civil or criminal action” or “special