and 14CA1436. People v. Harris , 2016 Colo. App. LEXIS 1549 ( 2016 )
[…] probable cause. The affidavit detailed the poor conditions in which
    the dogs were found, including the lack of adequate food, shelter,
    and water; that they were thin; and “[o]ne dog that was emaciated
    was observed eating the carcass of [a] dead donkey.”
    16
    novo. See People v. Reed, 
    2013 COA 113
    , ¶ 69 (we review district
    court’s interpretation of sentencing statutes de novo); People v.
    Arzabala, 
    2012 COA 99
    , ¶ 19 (de novo review applies to double
    jeopardy claims).
    ¶ 38   Under section 18-1-408 — entitled “Prosecution of multiple
    counts for same act” — a defendant cannot be convicted of more
    than one offense if “[t]he offense is defined as a continuing course of
    conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted,
    unless the law provides that specific periods or instances of such
    conduct constitute separate offenses.” § 18-1-408(1)(e).
    ¶ 39   The statute is designed to prevent the problem of “multiplicity”
    — the charging of multiple counts and the imposition of multiple
    punishments for the same criminal conduct. People v. Borghesi, 
    66 P.3d 93
    , 98 (Colo. 2003).