and 14CA1436. People v. Harris , 2016 Colo. App. LEXIS 1549 ( 2016 )
[…] more than one . . . animal may constitute a separate offense.”); La.
    Stat. Ann. § 14:102.1(A)(3) (2016) (“[I]f more than one animal is
    subject to an act of cruel treatment . . . , each act shall constitute a
    separate offense.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-211(2)(c) (2016)
    7 The statute made it a crime for any person to “torture[],
    torment[], . . . or needlessly mutilate[] or kill[] . . . any animal.”
    Waters v. People, 
    23 Colo. 33
    , 34, 
    46 P. 112
    , 113 (1896) (quoting
    Mills’ Ann. Stat. § 104 (1891)).
    23
    (“[W]hen more than one animal is subject to cruelty to animals,
    each act may comprise a separate offense.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann.
    § 6-3-203(k) (2016) (“Each animal affected by the defendant’s
    conduct may constitute a separate count . . . under this section.”);
    see also Cal. Penal Code § 597(f) (West 2016) (“[E]ach act of
    malicious and intentional maiming, mutilating, or torturing a
    separate specimen of [endangered species or protected animal] is a
    separate offense.”); 18 Pa. Cons.