and 14CA1436. People v. Harris , 2016 Colo. App. LEXIS 1549 ( 2016 )
[…] Harris committed twenty-two separate offenses. See 
    Borghesi, 66 P.3d at 98
    (armed robbery statute is designed primarily to protect
    people, not property, and therefore each victim supported a
    separate count of armed robbery).
    ¶ 43   To determine the unit of prosecution, we look to the statute.
    Arzabala, ¶ 23. As already explained, in construing a statute, we
    must discern and effectuate the intent of the legislature based
    primarily on the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory
    language. 
    Id. ¶ 44
      The plain language of section 18-9-202 suggests that the unit
    of prosecution is “an animal.” As relevant here, a person commits
    animal cruelty if he or she “mistreats or neglects any animal . . . or,
    having the charge or custody of any animal, fails to provide it with
    proper food, drink, or protection from the weather consistent with
    19
    the species, breed, and type of animal involved.” § 18-9-202(1)(a).
    And, under subsection (1)(b) a person commits aggravated cruelty
    to animals if he or she “knowingly tortures, needlessly mutilates, or
    needlessly kills an animal.” The phrases “any animal” and “an
    animal” suggest that a person commits a separate offense for each