People v. McFadden ( 2016 )
[…] As
    a result, we reversed the defendant’s conviction for AUUW. Aguilar, 
    2013 IL 112116
    , ¶ 22.
    ¶ 13        Subsequently, courts have been grappling with the legal effect of our decision in Aguilar as
    it relates to various circumstances. In this appeal, unlike the defendant in Aguilar, defendant is
    not seeking to vacate his 2002 conviction for AUUW. Rather, defendant contends that the
    -3-
    State failed to prove all of the essential elements necessary to sustain his 2008 conviction for
    the offense of UUW by a felon. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008). Accordingly, defendant
    contends that his 2008 conviction for UUW by a felon must be vacated.
    ¶ 14        The UUW by a felon statute makes it unlawful for a person to knowingly possess a firearm
    “if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other
    jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008). This court has explained that to prove the
    prior felony conviction, the prosecutor need only establish “the defendant’s felon status.”
    People v. Walker, 
    211 Ill. 2d 317
    , 337 (2004). Our statute “does not require proof of a specific