People v. Norfleet ( 2016 )
[…] contraband for the jury to conclude that under the totality of the circumstances, defendant had
    constructive possession of the heroin.
    Fourth, defendant argues that the prosecutor did not timely serve defendant with notice of
    its intent to enhance defendant’s sentence. The felony information in this case, dated March 24,
    2015, contains a Fourth Habitual Offender Notice listing the prior convictions that would be
    relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The arraignment took place on March 26,
    2015. MCL 769.13(2) states that notice of intent to seek a sentencing enhancement “may be
    personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information
    charging the underlying offense.” Defendant had notice of the prosecution’s intent to seek
    sentencing enhancement at his arraignment, and this argument is without merit.
    Fifth, defendant argues that the prosecution knowingly used the testimony of his ex-
    girlfriend, Richey, which he alleges was false and perjured.