People v. Norfleet ( 2016 )
[…] admitted by defendant or found by the jury, then defendant’s guideline minimum range was
    impermissibly increased in violation of Lockridge. Defendant first alleges that OV 12 was an
    instance where his OV range was increased as the result of judicial fact-finding.9 OV 12 states
    that if “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were
    committed” then 10 points should be scored. MCL 777.42(1)(c). Zero points are to be scored if
    “[n]o contemporaneous felonious criminal acts were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(g). The
    statute defines a felonious criminal act as contemporaneous if “[t]he act occurred within 24 hours
    of the sentencing offense” and if “[t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.”
    MCL 777.42(2)(a). Defendant was scored 10 points for OV 12.
    The scoring of 10 points for OV 12 was supported by the testimony of Bryan Nerg who
    stated that on the evening of February 12, 2015 he received about 20 grams of heroin from