State of New Jersey v. Richard Rivastineo , 447 N.J. Super. 526 ( 2016 )
[…] 5(b)(1) to authorize combining substances for the purpose of
    achieving the five-ounce weight: "Heroin, or its analog, or coca
    leaves and any salt, compound, derivative . . .                       in a quantity of
    6                                          A-3720-15T2
    five ounces or more including any adulterants or dilutants."
    (Emphasis added).    The Legislature thus intended for both heroin
    and cocaine to be aggregated with any of its respective additives
    when determining the weight of the substance.
    The plain language of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) further strongly
    supports Judge Clark's decision.      N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) states,
    "Where the degree of the offense . . . depends on the quantity of
    the substance . . . . [T]he quantity involved in individual acts
    of . . . distribution, dispensing or possessing with intent to
    distribute may be aggregated in determining the grade of the
    offense."   (Emphasis added).    This subsection again refers to
    "substance" in the singular form.   There are no facial ambiguities
    in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) because the plain meaning is clear: a single
    substance, possessed on different occasions with the intent to